References in these terms and conditions to “we”, “our” and “us” are references to us, Culture Republic.

Our main address for the purposes of this website is Culture Republic, Studio Six, 5th Floor, The Whisky Bond, 2 Dawson Road, Glasgow, G4 9SS. You can also contact us by email at: scotland@culturerepublic.co.uk. Culture Republic is a Scottish Charity (No. SC043972) and company limited by guarantee (Company No. SC428873). Our VAT number is S 155 7600 07.

These terms and conditions tell you the terms on which you may make use of our website. Please read them carefully before you use the website. By using our website, you are agreeing to these terms and conditions. If you do not agree to them, please do not use our website.

Copyright
We own or are licensed to use all the copyright works and other intellectual property rights in our website and in the materials on our website. You may view and print off one copy of any free material on our website for your own personal use. You may not otherwise store, print off, copy, or distribute any of the material on our website without our prior written permission, unless you are permitted to do so by these terms and conditions or by any permission given by us elsewhere on our website. You must not remove any of our (or our licensors’) copyright or other proprietary notices from any material on our website.

Disclaimer
We cannot guarantee that our website will always be available to you. We also cannot guarantee that material which you download, or have access to, from our website will be free from bugs, viruses or other harmful or disruptive elements. Our website may contain links to other websites which are not ours. We have no control over, and can therefore accept no liability for, such other websites. Please note that these other websites may send their own cookies to your computer, collect personal data from you, or solicit personal information from you.

The information and materials provided by us on our website are intended to be informative only and are provided on an “as is” and “as available” basis. In addition, the information and materials on our website are provided without representation or endorsement made and without warranty of any kind whether express or implied, including but not limited to the implied warranties of satisfactory quality, fitness for a particular purpose, non-infringement, compatibility, security and accuracy. By accessing and using our website you acknowledge that any reliance upon such information and materials obtained or received via our website will be at your sole risk.

In no event will we be liable to you whether in contract, tort, negligence, under statute or otherwise in respect of any loss of profits and/or for any special, indirect, incidental or consequential loss or damage arising out of or in connection with your use of (or inability to use) our website or the information or materials contained on our website including any goods and services that you purchase or otherwise obtain from our website, including without limitation: loss of revenue, loss of business, loss of goodwill, loss or corruption of data and/or downtime.

You acknowledge as a business that our liability to you, in respect of the supply to you of any goods or services, for breach of any condition or warranty implied under any law which cannot be lawfully modified or excluded by these terms and conditions shall, to the extent permitted by law, be limited at our option to supplying the goods and services again or paying for their re-supply or making a refund to you of what you paid us for them.

Nothing in these terms and conditions shall exclude or limit our liability to you for death or personal injury resulting from our negligence, or for our fraud.

Your liability to us
You agree to indemnify us and keep us fully indemnified from and against all costs, expenses (including reasonable legal expenses), damages and losses arising out of any breach by you of these terms and conditions and/or any claim or legal proceedings brought or threatened against us by a third party as a result of your use of our website.

Changes to these terms and conditions
We may change these terms and conditions from time to time. Any changes will be displayed on our website. You are deemed to have agreed to any changes when you next use our website following any such change.

Privacy and personal data
This privacy policy forms part of these terms and conditions. By using our website, you are therefore agreeing to the terms of our privacy policy.

We are committed to respecting and protecting the privacy of people who use our website. We are registered as a data controller under the Data Protection Act 1998 (“the DPA”). We comply with the data protection principles and process all personally identifiable information (“personal data”) with due care and attention and in accordance with the DPA.

When you supply any personal information to culturerepublic.co.uk (e.g. to subscribe to receive newsletters) we have legal obligations towards you in the way we use your data. We must collect the information fairly: we must explain how we will use it (see the notices on the specific webpages that let you know why we are requesting the information) and tell you if we want to pass the information on to anyone else. In general, any information you provide to Culture Republic will only be used within Culture Republic. Your information will be disclosed where we are obliged or permitted by law. We (or our contractors) may check some of this personal data against third party databases to confirm that it is accurate.

We will hold your personal information on our systems for 5 years beyond the cessation of Culture Republic.

How we may use this information
Your personal data is stored and processed on computers in the United Kingdom. We may use your personal data to communicate with you on any matter relating to our website. We may also use your personal data for various administrative functions connected with the website. Otherwise, we will only use your personal data for the purposes for which it was collected, unless you give us or have given us permission to use it for other purposes. We will not disclose your personal data to any third party without your permission, other than in the circumstances set out in this privacy policy or where such disclosure is required or permitted by law.

Circumstances where we may need you to agree to our disclosure of your personal data to third parties include (without limitation) where you make a booking for an event, and we need to pass your details to the persons responsible for them.

We may collect and analyse data from the personal data provided by you to help us to understand our users as a group so that we can provide a better service. We may share aggregated data with selected third parties, without disclosing individual names or personally identifying information.

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. Any changes will be displayed on our website. You are deemed to have agreed to any changes when you next use our website following any such change.

We will answer any additional questions you may have. Our e-mail address is: scotland@culturerepublic.co.uk and our phone number is 0141 248 6864.

Linking to our website
You may link to our home page, provided you do so in a way which is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists. We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice at our discretion.

Cookie Policy
This site uses cookies. By using this site, you agree that we may store and access cookies on your device.

What are cookies?
A cookie is a piece of information in the form of a small text file that is placed on an internet user’s computer or mobile phone when you first visit a website or page. Cookies are typically made up of letters and numbers and are stored on your computer by your internet browser which are then sent back to the originating website which recognises the cookie. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of the website which helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and allows us to improve our site.

Browser’s settings
Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit allaboutcookies.org.

Removing cookies
You can withdraw your consent and remove or block cookies at any time using the settings in your browser, but in some cases, this may impact your ability to use our website.

Why do we use cookies?
Like most websites, Culture Republic uses cookies to make your visit to our website easier and to improve the quality of your user experience: by enabling cookies, user’s preferences, information and general statistics can be stored. These statistics are things such as how many people have visited our website, what type of browser/technology they are using, as well as how long they spent on our site. These cookies help us to continuously measure and improve the performance of our website, and ultimately the user experience.

External websites promoted through www.culturerepublic.co.uk may also collect browsing information from you using cookies. Please read each website’s cookies policy for information about how they will use your data.

Governing law
The laws of Scotland govern these conditions of use and you agree that the Scottish courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction in any dispute.

Any personal data collected through this website will be treated as confidential in line with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.

General
If any of these terms and conditions are held to be illegal, void or unenforceable, this shall not affect the validity of the other terms and conditions.

The Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999 shall not apply to these terms and conditions and nothing in these terms and conditions shall give any third party any benefit or any right to enforce any of these terms and conditions.

No failure or delay by us in exercising any right or remedy provided by law or by these terms and conditions shall be construed as a waiver of the right or remedy or a waiver of other rights or remedies.

Feedback and complaints
We hope you enjoy using our website and find it useful. We will try to answer any additional questions you may have. We also welcome your feedback on our website, both positive and negative. You can contact us by email at: Scotland@CultureRepublic.co.uk or by writing to us at the address given on our contacts page. If you have a complaint about any aspect of our service, please mark it “Complaint”. We will aim to acknowledge receipt of your complaint within 4 working days and to respond to it within 14 working days.